Site Login

Site Login

Your Center For TBA News


Posted by: Gina Scherzer on Jan 21, 2021


Thank you for joining us for the 81st Annual Joint Ceremony of the Toledo Bar Association, Lucas County Bar Association, Thurgood Marshall Law Association, Toledo Women’s Bar Association to pay tribute to the members of the Bar who have passed away during the last year. Due to the status of the health pandemic, the Memorial Committee has released a pre-recorded video below. 

OPENING OF COURT
John A. Coble
    
INVOCATION
Pastor Elizabeth Rand of Monroe Street United Methodist Church

READ BY
John A. Coble
Krysten E. Beech
William G. Meyer
    
ADJOURNMENT
John A. Coble
 

 

 

IN MEMORIAM

Walter J. Kosydar    
Memorial Start Time:  2:39
September 17, 1929 – March 27, 2019
Admission to bar:  May 5, 1973
    Gary McBride, Chair 
    Hon. Jack Puffenberger
    Jack Wanick

Charles J. Mira    
Memorial Start Time:  5:51
December 12, 1957 – May 23, 2019
Admission to bar:  November 1, 1983
    Jack Wanick, Chair
    Steve Serraino
    Christopher Parker

John M. Curphey    
Memorial Start Time: 8:10
June 8, 1927 – July 3, 2019
Admission to bar:  August 17, 1953
    James D. Curphey, Chair
    Hon. Jack Zouhary
    James E. Brazeau

Paul David Giha    
Memorial Start Time: 10:39
February 23, 1938 – August 9, 2019
Admission to bar: October 17, 1964
    Joseph Dawson, Chair
    Jude Aubry

Kenneth W. Phillips    
Memorial Start Time: 12:05
December 31, 1957 – August 17, 2019
Admission to bar:  November 6, 1989
    Patricia Horner, Chair
    William G. Meyer
    Christopher Parker

William Byrne    
Memorial Start Time: 14:00
July 31, 1948 –August 24, 2019
Admission to bar:  November 6, 1981
    Hon. David Lewandowski, Chair
    Ronald McCourt
    Alan D. Mutchler

George F. Runner    
Memorial Start Time: 16:54
November 18, 1946 – September 13, 2019
Admission to bar:  November 7, 1975
    Raymond A. Runner, Chair
    James Yavorcik
    Michael A. Bruno

Philip R. Joelson    
Memorial Start Time: 18:55
April 19, 1934 – December 3, 2019
Admission to bar: May 25, 1961
    H. Buswell Roberts, Jr., Chair
    Christopher Parker
    Catherine Garcia-Feehan

Peter L. Moran    
Memorial Start Time: 21:19
March 12, 1925 – December 12, 2019
Admission to bar:  March 25, 1953
    Mary Beth Moran, Chair

John Lyndal Hagemeyer    
Memorial Start Time: 23:06
April 9, 1926 – February 10, 2020
 Admission to bar:  August 21, 1952
    R. Jeffrey Lydy, Chair
    Carl N. White
    Michael A. Bruno

Earl N. Witzler    
Memorial Start Time: 25:15
March 5, 2929 – February 28, 2020
Admission to bar:  September 5, 1956
    Krysten Beech, Chair

Mark Duane Wagoner, Sr.    
Memorial Start Time: 27:02
April 4, 1943 – March 18, 2020
Admission to bar:  November 2, 1968
    Cathy Garcia-Feehan, Chair

Rabbi Alan Mayor Sokobin    
Memorial Start Time: 31:00
March 8, 1926 – April 3, 2020
    Cathy Garcia-Feehan, Chair
    Michael A. Bruno

Brandon Grey Schnorf    
Memorial Start Time: 36:14
August 19, 1931 – April 20, 2020
Admission to bar:  October 9, 1958
    Kevin Ferguson, Chair
    Michael A. Bruno
    Christopher Parker

Phillip S. Oberlin    
Memorial Start Time: 41:45
April 11, 1933 – April 29, 2020
Admission to bar:  October 7, 1959
    Krysten Beech, Chair

Richard J. Sullivan    
Memorial Start Time: 42:55
November 14, 1931 – April 14, 2020
Admission to bar:  October 9, 1958
    Jack Wanick, Chair
    Michael A. Bruno
    Christopher Parker

Keithley B. Sparrow    
Memorial Start Time: 45:07
June 11, 1946 – June 13, 2020
Admission to bar:  May 7, 1979
    Donna M. Engwert-Loyd, Chair
    Eric E. Marks

Dorothy B. McCrory    
Memorial Start Time: 49:07
April 19, 1938 – June 15, 2020
Admission to bar:  May 5, 1960
    Kurt M. Young, Chair
    Hon. June Galvin

James Porcello, Jr.    
Memorial Start Time: 52:16
October 3, 1951 – June 16, 2020
Admission to bar:  November 4, 1977
    Charles R. Schaub, Chair
    Christopher D. Marriott
    Patrick P. Pacella

Richard G. Farrar    
Memorial Start Time: 54:44
June 29, 1935 – June 26, 2020
Admission to bar:  October 19, 1966
    John Naayers, Chair
    William M. Connelly
    Michael A. Bruno

Scott Edward Spencer    
Memorial Start Time: 57:46
January 11, 1948 – July 2, 2020
Admission to bar:  November 2, 1979
    Lorin Zaner, Chair
    Richard Walinski
    Kenneth Mickel

John M. Carey    
Memorial Start Time: 1:00:00
March 4, 1951 – July 30, 2020
Admission to bar:  April 28, 1978
    Ann McCauley, Chair
    Hon. George Glasser (retired)
    John J. McHugh, III

Hon. James D. Jensen    
Memorial Start Time: 1:02:42
February 26, 1943 – August 6, 2020
Admission to bar:  May 2, 1970
    William G. Meyer, Chair
    Christopher Parker
    John Coble

Peter M. Zaums    
Memorial Start Time: 1:05:30
July 10, 1944 – August 9, 2020
Admission to bar:  May 5, 1973
    Joseph Dawson, Chair

Hon. Frederick H. McDonald    
Memorial Start Time: 1:07:48
August 8, 1943 – August 11, 2020
Admission to bar:  December 30, 1968
    Charles McDonald, Chair
    Guy Barone
    Joe Stancati

Hon. Peter M. Handwork    
Memorial Start Time: 1:11:18
December 2, 1941 – September 5, 2020
Admission to bar: October 19, 1966
   Tom Handwork, Chair
   All of Judge Handwork’s bailiffs, staff attorneys and law clerks in the Common Pleas and Appellate Division.
   The Judges and attorneys with whom Judge Handwork practiced, participated and mediated during his career.

 

Download Program

 

 

FRIENDS OF TOLEDO BAR

See All Sponsors